NEEM OIL


The MARGOSA tree of NEEM is being recognised as a source with many potentials, ranging from insecticide to its uses in natural cosmetics. Neem oil or its extract may be used for scalp stimulation and for hair regeneration, particularly when the original hair loss is caused by fungal infection. It may also be used in skin care products as a moisturiser. In soap or body care preparation it acts as a vasodilator due to presence of acetylcholine and as a deodorant due to its fungistatic and bacteristatic properties of azadirachtin. NEEM seeds contains upto 40% oil and is used in preparation of soap, tooth paste, cosmetics, pharmaceutical products and disinfectants. Activities like cholroform extract of NEEM oil has shown to be fungicidal for common skin pathogens and has also shown antibacterial activities, and is predomanantly used in large quantities for tooth paste, powder, soaps and shampoo production without any side effects.

The oil has been widely used in traditional Indian medicines know as Ayurveda. All over the world scientists have been carrying out reasearch on Neem to determine its advantages in a large range of applications. To harness the potential of this wonderful Neem tree, studies all over the world, including USA and Europe, have shown its effectiveness in many different areas from plants, animals and humans. Handa Fine Chemicals, UK advise that the manufacturer using Neem oil should ensure that the intended application complies with any requirements and standards of the manufactured item in the country concerned. The uses given below are only for information and given as examples of the Neem oil uses.

Some Uses:

AGRICULTURE: Neem has been reported to control at least 125 species of pest insects, mites and nenatodes, including 25 species of Coleoptera (beetles), 10 species of Diptera (flies), 25 species of Leptdoptera (moths) and 9 species of Orthoptera (locusts). Farmers in developing countries to control pests on crops have used homemade preparations of neem seeds and leaves for many years. Neem oil has been the subject of a large number of investigations to evaluate the potential of its insecticidal, fungicidal, molluscidal, antiviral and insect antifeeding properties in agriculture.

MEDICAL: The oil is used in Asia for the treatment of skin and hair diseases. Given in small doses in fresh milk in combination with other Ayurvedic remedies, has been reported effective in early stages of leprosy. The oil may be used as a carbolic for dressing ulcers and for rheumatic problems. It is commonly applied in tetanus, leprosy, urticaria, eczema, erysipelas, scrofula and skin diseases such as ringworms and scabies. Different techniques are used to remove the bitter and odiferous principles. Although Neem oil have been made safe for human consumption, we do not recommend internal use without full study or research by companies and/or individuals.

Recent work has confirmed the anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of the oil and some antipyretic and hypoglycaemic activities have been noted. The oil appears to have potential as an anti-fertility agent both in inducing male infertility and as a vaginal and oral contraceptive, it may also prevent implantation. In vitro antibacterial activity has been reported. Handa Fine Chemicals do not recommend internal use without full study or research by companies and /or individuals.

Botanical Source: The seed oil of Azadirachta indica A Juss., Meliaceae, a tree, which is indigenous to India. Now naturalised in West Africa, particularly in Nigeria.

Character: The seeds contain about 10 to 40% of a yellow, bitter fixed oil which has a strong disagreeable, acid taste attributed to the presence of organic sulphur compounds.

Constituents: The main constituents of this oil are glycerides. It contains the following proportions of both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids:

Myristic acid 2.6% Palmitic acid 13.6 to 16.2% Stearic acid 14.4 to 24.0% Arachidic acid 0.8 to 3.4% Oleic acid 52.6 to 61.9% Linoleic acid 7.5 to 13.6%

The composition of the glycerides is as follows:

Trisaturated 1% Oleo-dipalmitin 5% Oleo-palmitostearin 12% Oleo-distearin traces Palmitodi-olein 26% Stearodi-olein 34% Tri-olein 22%

(To best of our knowledge, the information given above is correct. Any comments contained in this information are made in good faith and we would disclaim any liability as to the use of the material supplied by Handa Fine Chemicals)

Our product range is extensive ranging from botanical extracts, standardised extracts, concentrated extracts, essential oils, herbal powders, vegetable oils, carriers oils, specilist oils, Linseed oil, Neem oil, bee products, propolis, fragrances, aromatic Chemicals, eugenol (dental grade) and body sugaring
.
botanical extracts & powders, essential oils, natural oils, herbs and fragrances.
.

Company InformationProductsPurchase FormContact